Banner Team

Doctoral Candidates

UNI_20190304_WelcomeRH

Corrado AMELI

UL – LCSB

UNI_20190304_WelcomeRH

Vania CECCHINI

UL – FSTM/LSRU

1

Vu CHAU

UL – FSTM/DES

4

Ninghan CHEN

UL – FSTM/CSC

3

Fateme DARLIK

UL – FSTM/DES

S Farina

Sofia FARINA

UL – FSTM/DES

C Kalaitzidou

Chrysovalantou KALAITZIDOU

UL – FSTM/DES
(associated)

2

Lan SHANG

UL – FSTM/DES
(associated)

A Taye

Alemayehu TAYE

UL – FLSHASE/INSIDE

UNI_20190304_WelcomeRH

Sinan USLU

UL – FLSHASE/INSIDE

Piergiorgio VITELLO

UL – FSTM/DES

Szabolcs GOGER

UL – FSTC/PHYSMAT

N Gentile

Niccolo GENTILE

UL – FLSHASE/INSIDE
(associated)

Damian NDIWAGO

UL – FSTM/DES

D Kozlowski

Diego KOZLOWSKI

UL – FSTM/DES

Supervisors

Andreas Zilian

Andreas Zilian

DTU Coordinator // UL

Computational Engineering

Conchita D'Ambrosio

Conchita D’Ambrosio

UL – FLSHASE/INSIDE

Income Distribution, Poverty & Inequality, Individual & Social Well-Being

Stéphane Bordas

Stéphane Bordas

UL – FSTM/DES

Computational Biomechanics, Fracture and Durability

Lars Beex

Lars Beex

UL – FSTM/DES

Computational Mechanics, Fibrous Materials, Discrete Models, Multiscale Methods, Quasicontinuum Method

Joël Billeux

Joël Billieux

University of Lausanne

Clinical Psychology

Tonie Van Dam

Tonie van Dam

UL – SnT

Climate Science, Geodynamics, Geophysics

Olivier Francis

Olivier Francis

UL – FSTM/DES

Geophysics, Geodesy and Surveying

Alessio Fusco

Alessio Fusco

LISER

Applied Microeconomics, Analysis of Inequality, Poverty and Social Assistance

Jack Hale

Jack Hale

UL – FSTM/DES

Implicit Boundary Methods, Numerical Methods, Mixed Variational Methods in Solid Mechanics, HPC

Jun Pang

Jun Pang

UL – FSTM/CSC

Formal Methods, Security and Privacy, Computational Systems Biology

Bernhard Peters

Bernhard Peters

UL – FSTM/DES

Fluid Dynamics, Thermodynamics and Combustion, Granular Materials, CFD

Thomas Sauter

Thomas Sauter

UL – FSTM/LSRU

Systems Biology

Alexander Skupin

Alexander Skupin

UL – LCSB

Systems Biology

Antonio del Sol Mesa

Antonio del Sol Mesa

UL – LCSB

Computational Biology, Systems Biology, Biological Networks, Parkinson’s Disease Research, Mathematical Modelling, Bioinformatics

Martin Theobald

Martin Theobald

UL – FSTM/CSC

Data Science, Big Data, Information Retrieval, Data Mining

Alexandre Tkatchenko

Alexandre Tkatchenko

UL – FSTM/PhyMS

Theoretical Condensed Matter Physics

Francesco Viti

Francesco Viti

UL – FSTM/DES

Transport Policy and Mobility Analysis, Traffic Flow Theory and Control, Intelligent Transport Systems, Network Modelling, Travel Demand Estimation

Claus Vögele

Claus Vögele

UL – FLSHASE/INSIDE

Public Health, Health Care Sciences & Services, Animal Psychology, Ethology & Psychobiology / Neurosciences & Behaviour, Treatment & Clinical Psychology

Associated researchers

Christophe Ley

Ghent University – Applied Mathematics

Mathematical Statistics

Stan Schymanski

LIST – ERIN

Water and Vegetation in a Changing Environment, Ecosystem Modelling

philippe_van_kerm

Philippe Van Kerm

LISER

Jennifer Dusdal

UL – FLSHASE/ECCS

Sociology of Education, Comparative and International Education, Higher Education Research, Science Studies, Bibliometrics, Big Data

Justin J. W. Powell

UL – FLSHASE/ECCS

Sociology of Education, Comparative and International Education, Inclusive Education, Science Studies

Hamidreza Dehghani

UL – FSTM/DES

Data-driven Computational Mechanics, Material Modelling

M Rinaldi

Marco Rinaldi

UL – FSTM/DES

Christophe Hoareau

UL – FSTM/DES

Computational Multiphysics, Reduced Order Methods